Tuesday, July 17, 2012

this week so far...

Um, I'm not complaining, really I'm not, but.... 

This week has been pretty boring so far. 

Summer tv STINKS! Agreed?

And it's too hot to do much outside. Can't even enjoy the front porch. Last week was rainy, but at least you could breathe when you walked outside.

Work, Home. Work, Home. Work, Home, Church, back home. Work, Home. Work, Home. Home. Church, Home. REPEAT

You get the point... me & the hub aren't exactly splashed across the lifestyle page of the local paper. We keep to ourselves a lot. 

Tonight for dinner, at Anthony's request, I made sloppy joes (Manwich). He decided they were worth another try with Cheez Wiz atop his. Yes, I said Cheez Wiz. Or as I call it, cholesterol in a can (or is it technically a jar?)... 

My man does NOT like MANwich. Really? I mean, I thought every guy liked some sloppies. Uh uh, nope, not my man. (sigh)

The verdict? 

He's still not a fan of the manwich even with the cheesy sauciness. (sadness4me)

And while we're talking food, why do BROWNIES taste yummy and raw veggies taste icky? I'm just sayin... 
I made some brownies a couple nights ago and they're still tastin delish. Raw veggies only stay fresh for like a day, right? Splain me that one Lucy...

And why does an hour at work feel like a lifetime but an hour doing something really fun flies by? 

We're currently experiencing a minor problem with some ants who apparently want to be a part of our family. 

I've been researching natural ways to help them relocate. We can't just spray poison & toxins on the floor cuz we have a sweet kitty we'd like to keep in the family. 
And the dumb sweet kitty thinks the ants are the show and she bought a front row ticket. 
She usually kills bugs and what not, but these ants have apparently formed some kind of bond with Tinsley. I don't get it.

I'll wrap up this post with an update on the running thing

I've promised my friend Angela that I'll run the Women's Half Marathon in Nashville in September with her. When I promised her this, it was right after I ran the Country Music Half in April. I was still kinda on that runner's high. I wasn't thinking it all the way through obviously... 
training in the summer? 
in the heat? 
and humidity? 

UMMM. . . . 
    What was I thinking? 

I've been doing my runs, but when I get back from running I do a whole lotta complaining to Anthony. I'm sure he wants to install a MUTE BUTTON ON ME. What's new? He probably wants to daily. bwahaha

Monday morning I rolled outta bed at 5:11 and went for my 3 mile run. Yeah, on a Monday. In the morning. Wow. You're impressed if you know me. Lyndy is not a morning person.

But I promised a friend and after all, a promise is a promise. That's why I'm tellin you my sweet blog follower. You'll help me stick to it. Won't you?

Stop rollin your eyes. Rude.

1 comment:

  1. Sounds like my kind of week. Well, actually, my kind of summer. It's pretty bad when you start wishing for the new school year to begin. :(