Saturday, August 17, 2013

Onesies posing as cupcakes - a little DIY for a baby shower gifty

If you read my blog you know I love Pinterest. It's just a cool way to find great ideas. Especially when you're wanting to give a U N I Q U E gift, which is me.all.the.time. I'm not uber crafty, but I like to try ;-) 

Recently a sweet friend was prego and she was special enough to deserve a nifty gifty such as this.

Onesies packaged up like cupcakes 
Aren't they just adorbs?! 

First of all, you have to get all this stuff
~ cutesy gift box from Michael's
~ cupcake papers (fancy ones if that's how you roll)
~ pack of solid onesies
~ red socks (I had to buy multi packs so guess who's getting the others - yes, my niece's twin babes)
~ tape

Seriously cute and pretty doggone easy! 
But in case you need steps - here ya go 
1. Fold the onesie so it's thing and long (trust me, the snaps can cause probs later but hang in there)
2. Work the sock in there so one of the toes is poking out (don't stress over this, you can fiddle with it later if it's bein a punk)
3. Roll the onesie (with the sock) tightly 
4. Once you have the whole shebang rolled up, tape the bottom

I mean really... this is easy and sooo cute. 

Are you IN LOVE with this gift?! 

I wrapped a wire edged ribbon (from Dollar General) around the box, added a gift card and made a card with my scrapbook supplies.
There ya have it folks....

Ain't she a beaut?!

Giving credit where credit is due... the blogger who came up with this has better pics than mine AND a more professional way of 'splainin it. ;-) 
Find it here!

Sunday, August 11, 2013

:: F L A S H B A C K :: Fun with Friends

I've been nicely scolded by a few faithful readers lately that my blogging has been a little too infrequent lately. I'm gonna try to do better.

I love pictures. 
So here are some from the past few months of fun things with frans (that's the hip way to say friends now fyi)
Believe it or not, I don't photograph everything we do. 

So those UT fans... um I really love them obviously... cuz I ran in a 5K with em even though they were wearing that hideous garb. Sorry. Volhater here. Don't talk to me about it being the state I live in. I am originally from Kentucky. But seriously though this was Rhonda's first race and I was so proud of her! 

Moving on. Clint & Kyla came over recently... it was a lovely night. Really it was. We ate and chatted and little Avery played his little heart out.  

Then there was this baby shower... it was a very pretty shower for a very sweet & pretty girl Shannon. Love her and her sweet family. Her mom (in the pic) was my dad's right hand at the church for more than 12 years (bless her heart). She's a good un. 

Chippy dippy with the BRAs is always fun. They're my Back Row Alto pals from choir at church. Don't you love the acronym?! Hilarious! 

The last one is my sweet Riley on a pony at my work on "happy fun day" as we call it... Rain/thunderstorms cut that event short. Riley was pretty bummed. And so was I! 

So here we have another potpourri of frans fun. My friend Heather is preggers with a baby girl and her shower was super duper cute. 

I might have gone to a wedding I wasn't invited to cuz I wanted to see Riley in a tux. So what? 

Girls night at J. Alexander's downtown to celebrate Angela's 40th birthday? 
If you've not been there, go ASAP and have some of their mac n cheese. It's unbelievably good. For real though.

In the middle - that's just some cool gals from church I love a whole lot. We were together for a very important purpose that night. TO.BUY.JEWELRY. 

The red & white.. um yeah, that's just one of those funny things that happens at work once in a while. Not planned. 

Next is Anthony and his pal Clint - they been buds since elementary school. We actually spent the 4th of July with him & his wife and their babysitter (and a bunch of other people we didn't know). Had a great time AND some awesome food.

Bottom corner is a pic from Jennifer's birthday (a BRA). That night was a happy fun night & I was hyper. What of it? 

Last but not least is a pic of me and my pal Pennie - back story on her... she and I used to work together. She mentored me in photography. She was the one who stumbled on the job I currently have. She's just great is all. And now, God has brought us back together. Not only are we attending the same church, but we're teaching 6th grade girls together. 
Ahhh, blessings!!! Love love love those kind! 

Ok, enough rambling... sorry for the long post. 

Wait... no I'm not. 

Enjoy every letter of this post. Every single syllable. Every period, comma and exclamation point. 

I love you sooo much if you're still reading this.  XXOO