Saturday, August 20, 2011

A shoppin' we did go

Last Saturday me and Bridgett Bridgett and I went shoppin fer a spell. We started at Ross and usually I rack up in there. Not so much last week. Found one dress. Kohl's had some essentials I needed (ya know, camis and what not). Bridge talked me into leggings to go under the dress from Ross. I told her I was too old for em. She said I wasn't. I gave in. Target is always a gold mine. Not last Saturday. It just wasn't lookin like it was meant tu be fer us. Chick-Fil-A for lunch is a girls day out must. Mmm. I'm gonna grow feathers one day, I just know it. Victoria's Secret had some nicety nices but I didn't buy anything (not a great sale). I bought my BF a belated birthday gifty of a VS gift card and two necklaces in Icing. Then we stopped off at Rugged Wearhouse (even though the young un was pretty pooped, hmm I can outshop a 23 yr old? w-o-w). Found some Express jeans for $12.99. SCORE!

That night bout 10 we decided to head south fer some doughnuts. We are so bad! Anthony and I made Bridgett CUHRACK UP when we were ordering. I wanted a lemon filled but Anth was tryin to keep it simple and just get a dozen. Then me and Bridge were sayin we ain't feelin the love for the chocolate glazed, but that's what he wanted. Well, I was tellin him I wanted a crueller and a lemon and Bridge was sayin get half glazed and half chocolate and the poor guy in the speaker was sayin sir, I'm waitin on yoouuuuu... Anthony told him "these women are drivin me crazy." Well as it turned out, they gave me the wrong stinkin lemon doughnut. I'm serious. I had to go in the place and swap it. Geez! I know you have three different lemon doughnuts right now Krispy, but I'm really gonna need you to get it right! Oh, and Anth called my crueller a cruller (like dull) which caused fits of laughter from me and Bridgett. I know he was ready to strangle us right in the car.

We had a similar predicament in Fort Walton and I still don't see what the big dealio is. The dang box says happy all around and happy for me is always LEMON. End of STOOOOOREEEEEE.

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

A late post...weekend happenings

Last weekend we celebrated with our good friends... it was my friend Lisa's birthday and we went to one of those places where ya eat and play... a new place in our area. It was cool. Riley had himself a big ole time playin' and playin' for sure!

<--------- Here he's plantin' a big ole   birthday kiss on his mom! I'll pause
whilest you say awww.
We headed to Maggie Moo's for dessert. he he he
I love it!

Alan (Lisa's hubby) and Anthony (my #1) were also there,
as well as a couple Lisa & Alan are good friends with, and their two kiddos....

Glad Lisa had a boithday... cuz I got ice cream outta the deal (and QT with Riley)

The night before, me and Anth celebrated the end of a work week (our first week back from vacation groan) at the local Steak 'n Shake. Lyndy got a kids meal so she could indulge in a shake...I'm on a bit of an ice cream kick of late. I got the orange dreamsicle flavuh and it was good, lemme tell ya.

On Tuesday night it's cheap night at the local theater so we went and saw Captain America. We wanted to see it on vacay but never did. It was good!

One day at work we were talking about marathons and two of my coworkers said something about those stickers on people's cars that have 13.1 on em. They both thought that was a reference to some scripture in the Bible they should probably know. I laughed and laughed. They didn't know it was a bragging rights sticker for those (crazies) who have run half marathons.  

That's about it I reckon. I'll post some stuff about this past weekend in the next few days. I went shopping with Bridge and did some other super fun stuff... won't spoil the surprise for ya.

Monday, August 15, 2011

The last vacation post (maybe)

I'm sure you're sick of my vacay pics. Sorry!

We made these in the sand...
Anthony helped, but it was mostly McKenzie and me doin' all the grunt work.

The kiddos got buried in the sand. That was fun for the grown ups. Hee hee
They were easy to keep up with...cuz they couldn't move!

I can't leave the vacation posts without tellin' ya a couple funnies on the kiddos. Lemme preface this with one disclaimer - usually the youngest kid has the most funnies. I'm not trying to highlight one more than the other. All the kiddos in our fam are presh, sweet and funny and we love em!

One night we went crab hunting (that happens in the dark, little did I know) and there was this huge crab we caught. It was so big it hopped right outta our bucket. Dawson got a lil excited and whacked it with his net trying to keep him from getting away. Killed him. D.e.a.d. Bryson said he's not dead, look, he's still moving. McKenzie said no Bryson, that's pre-death twitching. Ahh the insight of a 13 year old and innocence of a 6 year old. :-P

Anthony called Bryson spider monkey all week which would signal Bry to immediately jump down onto the floor (or ground as the case may be) and assume "the position" and crawl around. Funny stuff.

Anthony also put Dawson up to somethin... when he (Dawsoon) says certain phrases he sounds EXACTLY LIKE his daddy. It was hilarious. He did it all week. Anth is such an instigator.

If Anthony ever wanted to crack Bryson up, he imitated the funny talkin' French driver dude in Talladega Nights. "I will defeat you Ricky Bobby." Later in the week, Bry started tryin' it. It was really funny when he did it.

We learned (on the trip) that Christy can't swim. That deterred me from pushing her into the pool one day. That mean streak in me almost came out. 

You might be a redneck if you feed pork rinds to the seagulls off the balcony of your condo. Just sayin' And ya might be a dummy if ya jump in the pool with your cell phone in your pocket... Anthony.... we did not get insurance! A trip to Verizon was NOT on my vacay agenda. (sigh)

Bryson called the patty melt at Whataburger a PARTY melt. It's okay buddy, a burger like that deserves a party!

Bryson, McKenzie and I all got stung by jelly fish. There was one day they were really bad. The fellas caught a bucket plumfullofem. Ick! Me no like the creepy crawlies, nu uh!

One day out in the ocean water I had skidded up to the shallow part on my boogie board a few dozen times and I said shew, I have got sand EVERYwhere. Bryson (who's 6 remember) looked at me with a straight face and said matter of factly, you're just gonna hafta deal with it.

Anthony called his mom a banana because of her yellow bathing suit. I can't remember if it was Bryson or McKenzie who spilled the beans. She didn't wear it after that. He was just jokin!

Bryson had an "incident" in the elevator. Dawson, Kenz & I were in the pool but Bry wanted to eat a bite before swimming. When he came down, Joey stayed on the ledge watching as he walked down to the elevator (all by himself cuz he's a big boy). It was taking FOREVER. What had happened, a person had pushed all the buttons in the elevator so when Bry got in the little guy had to stop on every floor. By the time he got out, he was TOE up from the FLOE up. Came to the pool lookin' distraught, do you hear me? Even after we had been swimmin' a while he was still talkin' about it. Well that night he and Dawson rode with us to dinner. On the way home (this would be like 5 hours after the elevator incident) I noticed Bry was quiet...well I made a funny in the car about the "party" melt and Bry didn't say a thing. I said Bry, did you hear me? I made a joke... He said shew, I'm thinkin' about that stupid elevator. I laughed. I said buddy, it's okay! He said I'm takin' the stairs!

One day the boys were with us in the car and there was a restaurant we passed called Ciao Bella Pizza. Dawson said look Bryson, Chicago Pizza. They don't teach Italian in his elementary school. LOL

 Us on da beach
 Us on the deck uh the condo

 Us at the shrimp house

And us at Fudpuckers

One of our most memorable and fun trips for sure. Had a real good time and wanna go back ASAP!
Love ya beach. We'll see ya again real soon! If you wanna relocate to our place, we have room in the back yard!!!!